CLA-2-98:RR:NC:SP:233 G88496

Mr. Ralph C. Levy
President
MMI Corporation
P.O. Box 19907
Baltimore, MD 21211

RE: The tariff classification of a portable planetarium projector, a stationary planetarium projector and an inflatable dome from France.

Dear Mr. Levy:

In your letter dated March 15, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You have submitted literature describing the following:

CosmOdyssey III portable projector is self-contained in an attractive premium quality carrying case which doubles as a support for the projector in the inflatable dome. The projector displays over 1500 stars by pinhole projection using a bright halogen light source and over 100 of the brightest stars are projected via a separate focusing lens, resulting in a night sky.

CosmOdyssey III stationary projector is constructed similar to the portable version, but it is mounted especially for use in a fixed dome environment. Normally, this version is used with the PL 16 16 ft. permanently installed fiberglass dome and the projector is elevated to the horizon level of the dome by an adjustable height support with equipment shelf. The projector is easily operated by a hand held remote control. This version is recommended for use in the college/university, or secondary school environment.

PL16IN inflatable dome is designed for use with the portable version of the CosmOdyssey projector (1 above) and has a fan-inflatable skirt and a hook and loop fastener double closure doorway. The dome height is 10’2” (3.1 meters) and accommodates 25 adults or 35 children. It is inflated in 6 or 7 minutes with a silent and powerful fan which also ventilated the interior. Fan control is available from inside the dome. The dome is accessible to wheelchairs and may be easily evacuated in a few seconds by lifting the inflatable skirt. The dome and fan together weigh 88 lbs. The applicable subheading for the CosmOdyssey III portable projector, the CosmOdyssey III stationary projector and the PL16IN inflatable dome will be 9810.00.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles imported for the use of any public library, any other public institution or any nonprofit institution established for educational, scientific, literary or philosophical purposes, or for the encouragement of the fine arts: patterns and models exclusively for exhibition or educational use at any such institution. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division